Home Troopers Synopsis



CASTS: Liza Wang, Ha Yu, Kevin Cheng , Bernice Liu, Christine Kuo, Raymond Cho, Vincent Wong, Mandy Wong

SYNOPSIS

All these years, LAI KA-KA (Liza Wang) has been looking after her family well. Both her husband CHU KOT HO (Ha Yu) and her eldest son CHU KOT CHING (Kevin Cheng) look up to her as their temporal and spiritual leader.

Although KA is resolute in her belief that she has the best plans for her family, CHING secretly invests in a domestic cleaning agency without consulting her mother. When KA finds out, they have a terrible quarrel.

Suddenly, CHING's business partner KEI WING-FAT (Raymond Cho) disappears all of a sudden and puts him at substantial risk of bankruptcy. He has no choice but to run to KA for help.

CHING immediately arranges for the whole family to share the work, hoping that this would help him out of crisis. Due to manpower shortages, CHING decides to hire FAT's girlfriend TUNG KAM-PO (Bernice Liu) as a temporary worker and later even falls in love with her.

On the other hand, KA's daughter CHU KOT YUNG (Mandy Wong) has been dating a married man TONG SHAU-LAI (Vincent Wong) while her youngest twin boys have spent too much time messing around with girls rather than concentrating on their studies.

All these recent happenings have sparked tension between KA and her children, causing a series of family rifts. Can they overcome their problems and maintain their family ties?

Thoughts: Totally escaped my mind!! But I am going to watch this! Bernice's return....a cannot miss. Bernice always creates good chemistry with her co-stars too, so hopefully....another fav couple coming up??? xD

The poster kinda remind me of The Family Link. Hopefully this series will be good...though not too much of a fan of the storyline ^^;

Niki Chow Out From New Drama Due to Royalty Fee Dispute

Not only it is affecting the Hong Kong music industry, the on-going royalty fee dispute is now affecting TV dramas.

Already confirmed as the female lead of producer Lee Tim Sing's new drama <我的如意狼君>, Niki Chow could be out from the drama due to the royalty fee dispute between HKRIA and TVB. It is known TVB high executive Stephen Chan, who resumed his title as General Manager recently, ordered to remove the BMA singer from the cast list.

Although he does not want this to happen, but producer of this drama Lee is prepared for cast changes: "I'm worried that it might affect my new drama. I've asked the Artiste Department and they told me will officially notify me if there's any changes. I'm quite helpless and I can't change their policy. They will give me an answer within these two days, but I'm prepared for it to happen."

Assistant director from the Artiste Management Department in BMA said they heard of the rumor but has yet received a reply from TVB.

The royalty fee dispute has been preventing HKRIA singers to appear in any TVB music programs and to be interviewed by TVB hosts. Although there was a turning point earlier, but now it is officially back to where it stands before. The dispute continues as TVB released a statement yesterday, saying they will not broadcast "Ultimate Song Chart Awards 2010" and "RTHK Top 10 Chinese Gold Songs Awards 2010."

Source: Singtao / By: KAY @ Kay's Entertainment

Thoughts: Casts I am loving keeps on getting kick out of series!!! I thought the disputes were over a little ago...but now it's back? This is really disappointing. I was hoping to see Niki's return so badly! *sigh* Why? *tears*

I am going to re-watch Under the Canopy of Love and The Gentle Crackdown for Niki now.

If You guys are wondering what the series they're talking about...there's info of it here http://tvb-horizon.blogspot.com/2010/11/new-series-lying-lover-info.html

Happy New Year =)

It's already a new year D= Happy New Year Everybody!!!! Hehe...loving Linda very much in Twilight Investigation so drew this!! Does it looks like her?? No....no it doesn't -.- btw...Hope everybody have a good year!! Work hard and wish you guys all good health ;) Cheers!

lols this is kinda random....but 2012 is almost here!!!! D= Haha...don't worry, I don't believe in that ^-^

Entire New Layout!!!

So....here are the 2 beautiful new layout ;)

Both site are back on early....because I am just too lazy to do the other things I wanted to do ^^;

I have to admit though....it felt so strange. Tvb Horizon's new layout gave me a really strange feeling....everything feels so BIG! There is just too much space! It's giving me an uncomforatable feeling for some reason T___T I seriously will need some time to get use to this. What do you guys think though?? A good new layout? or not? Please tell me on the poll! If most don't like it, I'll change it. =)

btw do you guys like the new TaRo banner!!! xD Hehe...I had no idea what I was doing at first...and it was quite plain. Luckily I decided to use lots of words to make it less plain =) I'm happy with how it turned out ;)

So glad to see that TaRo won...(though I must admit...I was rather surprise.) *happiness* thanks for voting everybody!!! =)

Some icons I recently made =) Love Ron and Linda very much!!! Lols used the same font so many times xD

Raymond Lam Might Replace Ron Ng in New Drama

Ron Ng, Steven Ma, and Fala Chen are originally the main leads of upcoming TVB series "Return to Three Kingdoms" (回到三國) as it was seen in the 2010 TVB Sales Presentation. However, now it is said Raymond Lam and Tavia Yeung would be the leads, making the series appeared to be Season 2 of "Mysteries of Love." It is said TVB hopes to push Raymond and Tavia to be TV King and Queen of next year with this series. A bunch of netizens have been discussing this incident already and many object Raymond replacing Ron, saying it is unfair to Ron.

Reporters contacted Ron yesterday and he frankly said he has heard of the dispute. As for it is possible that Raymond would take his role, he said: "Actually everyone knows the leads in the sales presentation promotion clips won't necessary be arranged to shoot the drama. Not only this one, but it happens to other dramas as well. Although I think it's an interesting drama when I was reading the script, but I won't mind. Plus, I heard this drama to start shooting in March. I need to shoot "Forensic Heroes 3" by then, so there's a schedule conflict, can't shoot this drama at all." In addition, asked whether he afraid to have rumors again with Charmaine Sheh during shooting "Forensic Heroes 3," he said: "No, we're only working."

Source: Oriental Daily / Translation: KAY @ Kay's Entertainment

THoughts: Maybe I'm weird....but I almost wanted to cry when I read this news!!! I really do hope that this is a false rumor...but honestly, this really have a high chance of happening. I wanted TaRo so badly though.....T___T Tvb finally gave me some hope....and now, they're crushing it....


Notice

Hey guys!! Haha, a new year is about to start really soon!!!! (2-3 days) And since TVB Horizon have been having this layout since.....forever, we are going to have a makeover! Not just changing the header though....but the whole entire layout! I hope that you guys are going to like it...since I've chosen it for quite awhile. It will be quite simple though...not much new stuff to it xD

Not only is TVB Horizon changing it's layout....Linda Thoughts is also changing its. I've also took some time choosing the layout...and really liked it. Really pretty =) Hope you guys would also visit it later ;)

So.....from Dec 30 and on...BOTH TVB HORIZON and LINDA THOUGHTS will be closed, and both will be open again on Jan 1 (when I wake up xD) Beside layout though...I have a few things to clear up =)

~lynne =)

Gun Metal Grey Ep9

Haha, in ep 9 of Gun Metal Grey, Michael went to rescue Jessica (who was stuck in a deep freezer truck) and got stuck in there with her instead. This scene is ADORABLE!!!

He then said this, "So much for dying heroically for a lady, I'm going to die for a middle aged lady."

Lols that was funny xD I love it when he insults Jessica! Haha, Michael is my favourite character in GMG right now! He is just too funny and I love his jerky but nice acts! He gave Jessica his sweater^^ but keeps on calling her stupid though xP

There's also a line that Jessica said too that I really like. She said, "I don't want to die. I don't want to die with you." lols she was so funny when she said that xD Jessica is so cute when she starts freaking out!

Replied by Michael, "I don't want to die with you either. I'd feel so ashamed to explain to my ancestors."

Haha then Michael let Jessica hugged him because it was getting really cold. Then he started asking her about her last words and etc. Then they started talking why she didn't get a boyfriend xD

Michael then asked her, "Don't you feel good hugging me? Don't you want to hug me for the rest of your life?" Lols at that moment she bit him xP Haha, it's so cute how even though they're about to die, Michael is still joking around!

Lols in the end, Michael made a small explosion and the air conditioning machine exploded! They were so happy that they jumped up and down while hugging each other! How cute is that? I really love Jessica and Michael right now =)

Hopefully I'll finish all the series soon!! It's quite a good series so far and I am dissapointed that it did not get the recognition it deserves.

Merry Christmas!!!

video
Merry Christmas everybody!!!
I hope that all of you guys will have a beautiful holiday along with your family and friends =) Enjoy!

For the rest of Dec. Tvb Horizon and Linda Thoughts will remain with this header ;) And I really hope you guys will enjoy the mv.

Happy holidays everybody!!!!
~Lynne

At the Edge of Tears - Jade Leung in Burning Flames

I've mentioned before that I was watching Burning Flame 1 and was really enjoying it. Yesterday, I got to one of the saddest point of the series!!

Louis Koo as Lau Hoi Bak
Jade Leung as Lok Hew Chui
Cheung Tse Sing as Lau Hoi Yat (Louis's brother)

Jade Leung and Louis Koo is getting married. Unfortunately, due to some misunderstanding (Louis thought that Jade betrayed him with his brother), Louis did not appear on their wedding day. Jade was then kidnapped by Louis's elder brother (evil guy who likes Jade). He dragged her to a house in the mountains....and due to the rain, there was a mudslide. Still in her wedding dress, Jade was buried underground. Fortunately though, she was not dead then...and managed to phone Louis one last time....

Jade: I really love you...I never betrayed you...Lau Hoi Yat was the one who raped me...I shouldn't of drank so much...
Louis: It doesn't matter, please don't say anymore!
Jade: I really want to be your wife...I want to bear you children...
Louis: Me too...Please don't die! Don't give up!
Jade: Please don't be mad at me...please marry me..
Louis: I will marry you!....
Jade: ......
Louis: Please talk! Please don't die!
*phone hangs up*

During that phone call, everybody knew where Jade was and was trying to dig her out....but then another huge part of the mountain collapse and another huge mudslide occur.....When they found out Jade's body, she was already dead.

Ok...seeing it is actually much better than me describing it, but all in all, it was a very sad scene. I feel really sorry for Jade's character....she did not deserve this! She suffered so much or Louis...who's main attention is mostly pointed towards his other brother (who is mentally ill). He did not seem to treasure Jade when she was with him....and in the end, he could only regret it. This is one of the saddest weddings ever! I never imagined it to end like this....

Is it just me or does Jade always get these tragic characters. I loved her character in War and Beauty and also in here....Why does both have to die!?!?

FungYi or TaRo

Hyn's twitter: 《回到三國》 "Back to the Three Kingdoms": Raymond Lam, Tavia Yeung, Ron Ng. Films in March.

Thoughts: OMG!!! Though I am sad to see that Steven and Fala isn't here anymore....the fact that Tavia is in an ancient series really excite me!!! So FungYi or TaRo??? FungYi fans please don't take this the wrong way...but I really want TaRo!!! This is going to be awesome! Can't wait to see it film!! this totally made my day!!! So excited!!! Haha! Can't wait till March!

Hehe...who do you guys want to pair up??!? I know both TaRo and FungYi is 2 really popular pairings of Tavia. Vote on the poll!!! lols I think I've already got the feeling who's going to win though...please prove me wrong?? xP lols jkjk.

The poll will end in the end of the month or around the end of the 1st week of Jan. The winner couple gets to be on the next month's banner ;) Hehe....
Please vote guys!!^^

Layout of December!!!!!

Here is the new layout ft Links to Temptation!!!! Looking forward to this show so much!! Hope you guys all love the banner ;) Also did a few icons^^

So sorry for putting the site down for SOOOO long!!! I never intended to put it down this long but then for the last few days...I barely went on the computer! Quite a packed weekend this week =(

But there's something good happening though!! Hehe...only one more week till winter break!!! Yah! 2 weeks of winter break =3 Really looking forward to it!! Sleeping in....watching tvb dramas (still have not finish No Regrets or Gun Metal Grey!!!) T____T but also have 2 huge projects in english. Have to do it during the break =/ The teacher is trying to kill us -.-

Linda Thoughts also have a new banner up ;) Also started watching Twilight and wrote a summary of Linda on ep.1 ;)

Ended Polls



Thanks for participating in the voting everybody!! Haha, most votes did not turn out surprising at all.

Fav Series
1st - No Regrets
2nd - Can't Buy Me Love
3rd - Mysteries of Love

Comments: Lols I've probably said this so many times already xD Personal favs. are NR and Fistful ;) Haha, the four series kinda dominated all of the others xD

Fav. Couple
1st - Sheren Tang and Wayne Lai
2nd - Tavia Yeung and Raymond Lam
3rd - Linda Chung and Steven Ma

Comments: Haha, my personal favourites are Wayne Lai/Sheren Tang and Fala/Kenneth ;) I'm curious who you guys wanted to vote for when you guys voted others??

Links of Temptation's synopsis and official screencaps!!



The subtle relationship between Barrister SHING WAI-SHUN (Steven Ma) and pole dancer HUNG LONG-KIU (Fala Chen) begins with a cell phone. KIU has been treating SHUN hot and cold. On top of this, he also finds her somewhat unpredictable. He decides to check her out secretly. His good friend, KWAN HO-CHING (Yoyo Mung) discovers that KIU is going out with rich businessman KO WING-TAI (Lau Tan). Under SHUN’s questioning, KIU confesses she is coveting TAI’s money, telling him to relinquish hope. It turns out that a mysterious man, who has been close, at hand is controlling KIU. Laying bare the darkest side of human nature, Links to Temptation is a thriller about morality, money, greed and arrogance.

credits AOD, tvb.com

Thoughts: Haha, I was quite bias so mostly...or probably all pics up there are of Fala ^^; Hehe...can't wait to see this!!!